Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 23, 2014, 02:22:58 pm
Home Help Login Register
News: Zombie Master 2

Zombie Master  |  Zombie Master  |  Servers and Hosting  |  Topic: Acitvate RTV in my Lan Server « previous next »
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Acitvate RTV in my Lan Server  (Read 3955 times)
donjuan
Poster

Posts: 4


« on: July 29, 2009, 11:38:39 am »

I've folllowed this toturial "Megathread: How to Install & Setup a Zombie Master server" and now I want to install RTV. It wasn't a problem to install RTD, but i can't acitvate RTV in the "sourcemod" folder. I've put the "rockthevote.smx" and the "nominations.smx" out of the "disabled" folder in the "plugins" folder but nothing happens-->It doesn't work on the server if i type "nominate" or "rtv"".
I hope you can help me to solve my problem...
MOSH-PO-TAY-TO
Poster

Posts: 1718


Disco Disco.


« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2009, 01:15:51 pm »

Your playing ZM on lan?? Then just open your console and just type map "zm_whateverthemapnameis"

In a shameless act of self promotion Skeleton's Bone Pile - Australian Killing Floor Community.
donjuan
Poster

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2009, 03:04:31 pm »

Yes, but i want to do a mapchange with a vote.
MOSH-PO-TAY-TO
Poster

Posts: 1718


Disco Disco.


« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2009, 04:49:15 pm »

Couldnt you just ask the people your playing with which map they want??

In a shameless act of self promotion Skeleton's Bone Pile - Australian Killing Floor Community.
donjuan
Poster

Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2009, 12:14:58 am »

I only wanted to activate RTV, not to discuss other solutions to do a mapchange...Can't you help me?
Shambie
Build Tester
*
Posts: 5569



« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2009, 12:51:09 am »

Get sourcemod and install the/an rtv script thing?

Shambie has spoken!

Just because you have the right of free speech doesn't mean you can speak freely

Quote from: Zanarias~C1?
yeah
I've never understood why the educational system has so much room for failure


http://www.zombiemaster.org/smf/index.php?to
LokiFoki
Poster

Posts: 1628


░▒▓█▓▒░ ░▒▓█▓▒░


« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2009, 01:00:51 pm »

Does sourcemod even work on a not dedicated server?

-zm_darkride  65% finished

do what loki foki said
Shambie
Build Tester
*
Posts: 5569



« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2009, 04:10:13 pm »

I don't see a reason why it shouldn't?
I'm trying it right now.

Tested on TF2; installed metamod:source then sourcemod. Works fine.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2009, 04:21:02 pm by Shambie »

Shambie has spoken!

Just because you have the right of free speech doesn't mean you can speak freely

Quote from: Zanarias~C1?
yeah
I've never understood why the educational system has so much room for failure


http://www.zombiemaster.org/smf/index.php?to
donjuan
Poster

Posts: 4


« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2009, 09:32:22 pm »

I've installed sourcemod, the I copied the RTV files out of the "disabled" folder to activate RTV, but it didn't work, that's my problem....
rodregis
Poster

Posts: 318


« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2009, 04:40:53 am »

You forgot to copy mapchooser.smx across. Do it?

Doing a
Code:
sm pluings refresh
should show that the reason it's failing is because it can't locate mapchooser.smx
It might also be logging the error to the sourcemod\logs directory.

Pages: [1]  
Zombie Master  |  Zombie Master  |  Servers and Hosting  |  Topic: Acitvate RTV in my Lan Server « previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Page created in 0.051 seconds with 19 queries.